You are here:: General Info Staff 2018 Staff Profile
 
 

Staff Profile 2018

STAFF EDGEMEAD PRIMARY FOR 2018

Headmaster: Mr G Stokell

 

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS - 2018

CHAIRPERSON:  Mrs Anne Hartslief (Parent)
TREASURER:  Mr Shane Anderson (Parent)
SECRETARY: Mrs Tracey McGee (Non Educator)
Mr Dean Marsh (Parent)
Mrs Rejeanne Vlietman (Parent)
Mrs Thandy Mkhambi (Parent)
Mr Alex Gibbons (Parent)
Mrs Sharon Joosten (Teacher)
Mr Gregory Stokell (Principal)
Mr Arthur McAslin (Deputy Principal - co-opted)
Mrs Debbie Meyer (Deputy Principal - co-opted)

 

NON REGISTER CLASS EDUCATORS 2018

Miss L Dunn - Music Teacher
Mrs Y Recrosio - Music Teacher
Mr A Gibbons - Music Teacher
Mrs H Liebenberg - Piano
Miss M van Zyl - Creative Arts/Drama
Mrs N Brüssouw - Foundation Phase Art Teacher
Mrs N Siganda - Social Worker
Mrs L Bouwer - Remedial Teacher
Miss B Horner - Remedial Teacher

Mrs C Walsh - I.T. Manager/Computer Curriculum Teacher
Mrs T McGee - Computer Curriculum Teacher
Mrs N Henry - Life Skills Teacher/IT Curriculum Integrator

 

REGISTER CLASS EDUCATORS 2018

GRADE 1

Mrs J Thomas - Teacher Grade 1Th - HOD
Miss C Mackenzie - Teacher Grade 1Mc
Mrs D Kleibeler - Teacher Grade 1Kl
Miss C Shunmugam - Teacher Grade 1Sh
Mrs I Rautenbach - Teacher Grade 1Ra
Mrs K Whittemore - Teacher Grade 1Wh


GRADE 2

Mrs M Alves - Teacher Grade 2Al - HOD
Mrs L Melim - Teacher Grade 2Me
Miss D Afonso - Teacher Grade 2Af
Mrs M Purnell - Teacher Grade 2Pu
Mrs R Lockett - Teacher Grade 2Lo
Mrs K Collop - Teacher Grade 2Co
Mrs T Jacobs - Assistant Teacher Grade 2

GRADE 3

Mrs J Bowman - Teacher Grade 3Bo - HOD
Mrs M Hewetson - Teacher Grade - 3He
Ms D Willis - Teacher Grade 3Wi
Mrs L Lawrence - Teacher Grade 3La
Miss T Ferreira - Teacher Grade 3Fe
Miss S Long - Teacher Grade 3Lo
Mrs L Latsky - Assistant Teacher Grade 3

GRADE 4

Mrs A Keyser - Teacher Grade 4Ke - HOD
Ms R Olsen - Teacher Grade 4Ol
Mrs P Govender - Teacher Grade 4Go
Mrs A Mahabeer - Teacher Grade 4Mo
Mrs J Lategan - Teacher Grade 4La
Mrs C Meyer - Teacher Grade 4Me

GRADE 5

Mrs K vd Westhuizen - Teacher Grade 5Va - HOD
Mrs C.Worling - Teacher Grade 5Wo
Mrs R Jones  - Teacher Grade 5Jo
Mrs J Spencer - Teacher Grade 5Sp
Mrs C McLeod - Teacher Grade 5Mc
Mr J Bremner - Teacher Grade 5Br

GRADE 6

Mrs S Joosten - Teacher Grade 6Jo - HOD
Mrs R Butler - Teacher Grade 6Bu
Mr B Marchand - Teacher Grade 6Ma
Mr J Nathan  - Teacher Grade 6Na
Mrs S Nell - Teacher Grade 6Ne
Mrs P Covey - Teacher Grade 6Co

GRADE 7

Mrs Hechter - Teacher Grade 7He - HOD
Mrs C Bell - Teacher Grade 7Be - Grade Head
Mr G Kruger - Teacher Grade 7Kr
Mrs T du Plessis - Teacher Grade 7Du
Mr A Stemmet - Teacher Grade 7Hu
Miss M de Sousa - Teacher Grade 7De


NON TEACHING STAFF

Mrs D Bestbier - Principal's Secretary
Mrs G Hanekom - School Secretary
Mrs A Fernandes - Financial Secretary
Mrs T Kellerman - Financial Assistant
Mrs C Smith - School Fee Administrator
Mrs L Potter - Sports Administrator
Mrs M Bonarius - Librarian
Mrs W Goetze - Library Assistant
Mrs J Twell - Academic and Learning Support Teacher
Mrs E Daras - Tuckshop and Clothing Shop
Mr G Simons - General Forman
Mr H Adolf - General Assistant
Mr A Bosman - General Assistant
Mr R Hess - General Assistant
Mrs E Alexander - General Assistant
Mr D Poole - General Assistant
Mr V Priemo - General Assistant
Mrs N Priemo - General Assistant

 

STAFF EDGEMEAD PRIMARY 2017

Front Row: Mrs J Thomas, Ms M Alves, Mrs J Bowman, Mrs D Meyer, Mr G Stokell, Mr A McAslin, Mrs S Joosten, Mrs K v/d Westhuizen, Mrs A Hechter, Mrs A Keyser

Second Row: Mrs N Priemo, Mrs C Worling, Miss L Dunn, Mr R Hess, Mrs L Melim, Mrs S Govender, Mr A Bosman, Mrs L Lawrence, Mrs E Daras, Mrs K Whittemore, Mrs E Alexander

Third Row: Mrs D Bestbier, Mrs Y Recrosio, Mrs M Purnell, Miss S Long, Mr E Booysen, Mrs N Brüssouw, Mrs G Stephen, Mrs N Henry, Miss C Mackenzie,  Mrs T Siganda, Mrs R Jones, Mr D Poole

Fourth Row: Mr B  Marchand, Mr A Gibbons, Miss B Horner, Mrs C Smith, Mr J Nathan, Mrs T McGee, Mrs P Covey, Ms D Willis, Mrs D Kleibeler, Mrs K Collop,

Mrs A Mahabeer, Mr H Adolf, Mrs R Butler, Mr J Bremner, Mr V Priemo

Fifth Row: Mrs J Twell, Mrs I Rautenbach, Mrs T du Plessis, Mrs R Lockett, Mrs S Nell, Mrs G Hanekom, Mrs C Walsh, Miss T Ferreira, Miss M de Sousa,

Miss R Armstrong

Sixth Row: Mrs C McLeod, Mrs L Potter, Miss R Olsen, Miss W Goetze, Mrs J Lategan, Mr G Simons, Mr W Siebritz, Miss M van Zyl, Mrs R Rae, Mrs M Bonarius,

Miss C Bell, Mr A Stemmet, Mrs C Mayer, Mrs J Spencer, Mrs M Hewetson

STAFF EDGEMEAD PRIMARY 2015

BACK ROW: Mrs T McGee, Mrs M Hewetson, Miss C Bell, Mrs J Lategan, Mrs R Rae, Mr G Adlard,     Mrs S Nell, Mrs M Bonarius, Mrs L Potter, Miss C Roth, Mrs C Walsh.

2nd ROW FROM BACK: Mrs A Mahabeer, Mrs K Collop, Mrs R Jones, Mrs R Butler, Mrs L Bouwer,     Miss T Ferreira, Mr G Kruger, Mrs W van der Merwe, Mrs R Lockett, Mrs D Kleibeler, Mrs S Owen,     Mrs M Purnell, Miss A Carstens, Mrs C McLeod.

3rd ROW FROM BACK: Mr D Hunt, Mr J Bremner, Mrs L Melim, Mrs L Lawrence, Miss S Long,

Mrs T du Plessis, Mrs R van Wyk, Mrs J Spencer, Mrs D Haggons, Mrs J Twell, Mrs C Worling,              Mrs C Smith, Mr A Gibbons, Mr J Hopgood.

MIDDLE ROW: Mrs K Whittemore, Miss C Mackenzie, Mrs H Kriek, Mrs P Govender, Mrs N Henry,    Mrs I Rautenbach, Mrs Y Recrosio, Mrs G Stephen, Mrs P Covey, Mrs E Daras, Miss L Dunn,                  Mr J Hopgood.

FRONT ROW: Mrs J Thomas, Ms M Alves, Mrs J Bowman, Mrs D Meyer, Mr F van Vuuren,                    Mr A McAslin, Mrs A Keyser, Mrs S Joosten, Mrs K van der Westhuizen, Mrs C Busse,                            Mrs D Bestbier.